Hurd v. Woolfork
[…] law.



Munoz, 725 S.W.2d at 321-22.



                We also reject the Plaintiffs’ contention that the second part of the special duty

exception applies by virtue of Tennessee Code Annotated sections 8-8-201(1) and 8-8-207. Section

8-8-201(1) imposes upon sheriffs the duty to:



                        Execute and return, according to law, the process and orders
                of the courts of record of this state, and of officers of competent
                authority, with due diligence, when delivered to the sheriff for that
                purpose.



T.C.A. § 8-8-201(1) (1993). Section 8-8-207 further provides that:



                       A sheriff’s disobedience of the command of any process is a
                contempt of the court from which it issued, and may be punished
                accordingly; and such sheriff is further liable to the action of the
                party aggrieved.



T.C.A. § 8-8-207 (1993) (emphasis added).



                Citing the foregoing language, the Plaintiffs contend that the special duty exception

applies in this case because section 8-8-207 specifically provides for a cause of action against the