Hussein v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] application). However, Hussein's deportation became final on April

22,   1994,    less   than   seven   years   later.8    Consequently,    even

assuming Hussein's status had been adjusted to lawful temporary

resident on the earliest possible day, May 5, 1987, he would not be

eligible for a waiver of deportation under section 212(c).9

          Hussein argues that he became a lawful domiciliary on the

date that IRCA became effective, November 6, 1986, because after

that date the INS could not freely deport him.               See 8 U.S.C. §

1255a(e)(1).      Under section 1255a(e), titled "temporary stay of

deportation and work authorization for certain applicants," an

alien who was apprehended before the beginning of the amnesty

application period and who established "a prima facie case of

eligibility to have his status adjusted under subsection (a)...."

      8
      Hussein's deportation became final, and his lawful
permanent resident status ended, on April 22, 1994, because that
is the date on which the BIA dismissed Hussein's appeal of the
IJ's order of deportation. See Prichard-Ciriza v. I.N.S., 978