Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services ex rel. Black v. Bartholomew
[…] N.E.2d 1, 14 (2006).    When "a statute is susceptible of two

interpretations, it becomes proper to examine sources other than

its language for evidence of legislative intent."       In re Marriage

of Logston, 103 Ill. 2d 266, 279, 469 N.E.2d 167, 172 (1984).


                                - 6 -
The court may also examine other legislation on the same topic as

well as statutes addressing related subjects.   Logston, 103 Ill.

2d at 283, 469 N.E.2d at 174.

          The exception to income exemptions from judgment

appears in section 15(d) of the Income Withholding for Support

Act (Withholding Act) (750 ILCS 28/15(d) (West 2008)), which

provides as follows:

               "(d) 'Income' means any form of periodic

          payment to an individual, regardless of

          source, including *** workers' compensation

          ***[.]

                                * * *

               Any other [s]tate or local laws which

          limit or exempt income or the amount or per-

          centage of income that can be withheld shall

          not apply."

          Notwithstanding section 21 of the Act, which exempts

workers' compensation awards from liability for debts, section

15(d) of the Withholding Act creates an exception to that exemp-

tion for the collection of child support, including arrearages.