In Re: 450 S. Western Ave., LLC v. Philmont Management, Inc.
[…] unenforceable and dismissing its adversary complaint with prejudice. Section

546(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part, that when a law

described in § 546(b)(1) requires commencement of an action to accomplish

perfection or maintenance or continuation of perfection of an interest in property and

that action has not been commenced prior to the bankruptcy petition, the interest in

property shall be perfected, or the perfection of the interest shall be maintained or

continued, by giving notice within the time fixed by law for such commencement.

Section 8460(a) of the California Civil Code provides that “[t]he claimant shall

commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days after recordation of the claim of

lien. If the claimant does not commence an action to enforce the lien within that time,

the claim of lien expires and is unenforceable.” The bankruptcy court held that, in


                                          -5-
combination, § 8460(a) of the California Civil Code and § 546(b)(2) of the

Bankruptcy Code required that Philmont give notice within 90 days of December 19,