In re A.T. CA4/2
[…] juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in finding that there remains a substantial risk

of harm to C.T. The evidence viewed most favorably to the prevailing party, DPSS,

supports the juvenile court‟s finding that returning C.T. to parents at the six-month

review hearing would create a substantial risk of detriment.

B. Termination of Reunification Services

       We also reject mother‟s contention the juvenile court erred in terminating

reunification services at the six-month hearing on September 6, 2012. The governing

statute, subdivision (a)(1)(B) of section 361.5 provides: “For a child who, on the date of

initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three

years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six months from the

dispositional hearing. . . , but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered

                                              36
foster care . . . .” The purpose of reunification services is “to overcome the problem that

led to removal in the first place.” (Blanca P. v. Superior Court (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th

1738, 1748.)