In re A.T. CA4/2
[…] physical custody of his or her parent and safely maintained in the home within the

extended period of time, the court must find all of the following: (A) The parent has

consistently and regularly contacted and visited with the child, (B) the parent has made

significant progress in resolving problems that led to the child‟s removal, and (C) the

parent has demonstrated the capacity and ability both to complete the objectives of his or

her treatment plan and to provide for the child‟s safety, protection, physical and

emotional well-being, and special needs. (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1).)




       4  Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1), provides that “(1) Family reunification
services, when provided, shall be provided as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) For a child who,
on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian,
was under three years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six
months from the dispositional hearing as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 366.21,
but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care as provided in
Section 361.49 unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.” Here,
reunification services were terminated at the six-month hearing, which was held two
weeks before the maximum12-month period for providing services ran.

                                              38
       As already discussed above, there was substantial evidence establishing that