In Re Atlantic Pipe Corp.
[…] Id. § 651(a).      Moreover, it

sanctions the participation of "professional neutrals from the

private sector" as mediators.          Id. § 653(b).        Finally, the Act

requires district courts to obtain litigants' consent only when

they order arbitration, id. § 652(a), not when they order the use

of other ADR mechanisms (such as non-binding mediation).

           Despite the broad sweep of these provisions, the Act is

quite clear that some form of the ADR procedures it endorses must

be adopted in each judicial district by local rule.               See id. §

651(b) (directing each district court to "devise and implement its

own alternative dispute resolution program, by local rule adopted

under [28 U.S.C.] section 2071(a), to encourage and promote the use

of alternative dispute resolution in its district").                 In the

absence of such local rules, the ADR Act itself does not authorize

any specific court to use a particular ADR mechanism.            Because the

District of Puerto Rico has not yet complied with the Act's

mandate, the mediation order here at issue cannot be justified