IN RE ATSUKO KOTAKE HICKMAN, Relator
[…] of Japanese law would deprive Randall of his fundamental right to parent H.J.H.

and to equal protection of the law. Randall further asserts that because Atsuko

made the unilateral decision not to return to Texas with H.J.H., the trial court’s

assumption of jurisdiction is “in keeping with one of the primary goals of the

UCCJEA—prevention of child abduction.” Atsuko responds that Randall’s

assertions regarding Japanese law are unsupported. We agree.

      Randall’s argument regarding the trial court’s discretion to not enforce the

UCCJEA’s jurisdictional scheme rests on section 152.105(c) of the Family Code.
                                          8
That section provides that “[a] court of this state need not apply [the UCCJEA] if

the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of

human rights.” TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 152.105(c) (West 2008). Section

152.105(c)’s application is a matter on which few Texas courts have written, and

Randall has not cited—nor have we found—any case deeming Japan’s child-

custody law contrary to “fundamental principles of human rights” under section