IN RE ATSUKO KOTAKE HICKMAN, Relator
[…] jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. See In re Oates, 104 S.W.3d 571, 575 (Tex.

App.—El Paso 2003, orig. proceeding) (observing that “[t]he petitioner has the

                                         5
burden to allege facts that affirmatively show the trial court has subject matter

jurisdiction”). Under the UCCJEA, a child’s home state—“the state in which the

child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before

the commencement of a child custody proceeding”—has primary jurisdiction in

child-custody proceedings. TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 152.102(7); see also TEX.

FAMILY CODE ANN. §§ 152.201−.210 (establishing jurisdictional scheme for child-

custody proceedings), § 152.102(3) (defining “child custody proceeding” as

“proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to

a child is an issue”). The determination of a child’s home state is made based on

the child’s physical presence in a state, and should not involve inquiries into the

states of mind of the child or the child’s parents. See Powell, 165 S.W.3d at 326