IN RE AXEL MICHAEL SIGMAR
[…] evidence of a risk of abduction,” “the court shall also consider”:

          (1) whether the parent has strong familial, emotional, or cultural ties to
          another country, particularly a country that is not a signatory to or
          compliant with the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of
          International Child Abduction; and

          (2) whether the parent lacks strong ties to the United States, regardless of
          whether the parent is a citizen or permanent resident of the United States.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.502(b); see Karenev, 2008 WL 755285, at *2; Boyo, 196 S.W.3d

at 423.

          In addition, if the court finds “credible evidence of a risk of abduction” under

subsection (a), “the court may also consider”: (1) “whether the parent is undergoing a

change in status with the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service that

would adversely affect that parent’s ability to legally remain in the United States”; (2)

whether INS has denied the parent’s application for citizenship; (3) whether the parent

has forged or presented misleading or false evidence to obtain a visa, passport, or other

identification card or has made any misrepresentation to the federal government; or (4)