IN RE AXEL MICHAEL SIGMAR
[…] 153.192 (Vernon 2002).



In re Sigmar                                                                                   Page 23
                                                  Summary

        The record contains no evidence pertinent to the other factors.20 But viewed in

the light most favorable to the decision, the evidence concerning the four factors we

have addressed supports Respondent’s decision to impose abduction prevention

measures.

                                               Public Policy

        A court must also consider “the public policies of this state described by Section

153.001(a).” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.501(b)(1). Section 153.001(a) provides:

        The public policy of this state is to:

            (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with
            parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the
            child;

            (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child;
            and

            (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their
            child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.

Id. § 153.001(a) (Vernon 2002).

        Although these policies must be considered, they are only one of the factors

enumerated for consideration in determining whether to impose abduction prevention

measures. See id. § 153.501(b). Therefore, “slavish adherence” to these policies may not