In Re: B-727 200
[…] (interpreting FSIA §§ 1609 and 1605(b)), the only “interest”
mentioned in that paragraph is that of ownership. Id. (“vessels or
cargo of a foreign state”, “the ownership of the vessel in
question”, “foreign state’s ownership”).      And, the legislative
history of § 1609 mentions only “the property of a foreign state”,
“foreign government property”, “property of a foreign sovereign”,
and “foreign government assets”. Id. at 6625-26.

                                   13
                                          1.

       The first basis claimed is 28 U.S.C. § 1251.                    That section

provides, inter alia:

             (b) The Supreme Court shall have original but
             not exclusive jurisdiction of:

             (1) All actions or proceedings to which
             ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls,
             or vice consuls of foreign states are
             parties[.]

28 U.S.C. § 1251(b).           This is in contrast to subpart (a), which

vests the Supreme Court with “original and exclusive jurisdiction

of all controversies between two or more States”.                 Id. (a).

       The   1948    revisions,     codified    as    §   1251,    provided,     in

subsection (a)(2), for exclusive jurisdiction in the Supreme Court

over    actions     brought     against    ambassadors     and    ministers;     in