In Re: B-727 200
[…] 12
“more”, at issue is whether, if it is, the alleged interest rises

to the level of “property” sufficient to create foreign sovereign

immunity under § 1609.2

     In any event, we need not decide standing vel non.              A more

certain   resolution   lies   through   the   issue   of   subject   matter

jurisdiction.

                                   B.

     Jordan presents several alternative bases for subject matter

jurisdiction.   Each fails.




     2
      The provision under which Jordan claims immunity, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1609, provides:

           Subject to existing international agreements
           to which the United States is a party at the
           time of enactment of this Act the property in
           the United States of a foreign state shall be
           immune from attachment arrest and execution
           except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611
           of this chapter.

28 U.S.C. § 1609.    Our research has revealed no cases defining
“property” as used in § 1609. Although the legislative history of
§ 1605 of the FSIA explains that “arrest or attachment must, under
section 1609, be immediately dissolved when the foreign state