In Re: B-727 200
[…] original jurisdiction of district courts over civil actions in

which foreign officials are parties is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1351.

See 28     U.S.C.A.   §   1251   note    (Revision    Notes    and    Legislative

Reports; 1948 Acts) (“Section 1351 of this title gives to United

States district courts, exclusive of the courts of the States,

jurisdiction    of    civil   actions    against     such   consuls     and    vice

consuls.”).

                                        2.

     Accordingly,      Jordan    also    seeks   shelter      under    the    above

referenced § 1351.        It provides:


                                        15
             The district courts shall have original
             jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the
             States, of all civil actions and proceedings
             against – ... members of a mission.

28 U.S.C. § 1351 (emphasis added).          Layale does not contest that

Jordan’s Ambassador, who brings this action on behalf of Jordan, is

the head of a mission.

                                     a.