In Re: B-727 200
[…] jurisdiction.    It does not, by implication, confer subject matter

jurisdiction on a federal district court.              See Ohio v. Wyandotte

Chems. Corp., 401 U.S. 493, 499 n.3 (1971) (noting § 1251(b) did

not confer jurisdiction on district courts and stating that another

statute must provide the basis for jurisdiction in such cases).

     Along this line, and as discussed in the earlier referenced

1948 Acts note to § 1251, a more specific provision regarding the

original jurisdiction of district courts over civil actions in

which foreign officials are parties is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1351.

See 28     U.S.C.A.   §   1251   note    (Revision    Notes    and    Legislative

Reports; 1948 Acts) (“Section 1351 of this title gives to United

States district courts, exclusive of the courts of the States,

jurisdiction    of    civil   actions    against     such   consuls     and    vice

consuls.”).

                                        2.

     Accordingly,      Jordan    also    seeks   shelter      under    the    above

referenced § 1351.        It provides:


                                        15
             The district courts shall have original