In Re: B-727 200
[…] In

conjunction with the FSIA, federal courts have jurisdiction over

civil actions against “a foreign state ... as to any claim for

relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not

entitled to immunity under [28 U.S.C. §§] 1605-1607 ... or under

any applicable international agreement”, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a), and

“[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state ... as to every claim

for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under

                                       9
subsection (a) where service has been made under [28 U.S.C. §]

1608”, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b).       See also 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A]

foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts

of the United States and of the States except as provided in [28

U.S.C. §§] 1605 to 1607”.).      “Thus, personal jurisdiction, like

subject-matter jurisdiction, exists only when one of the exceptions

to foreign sovereign immunity in §§ 1605-1607 applies”.      Argentine

Republic, 488 U.S. at 435 n.3.