OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, at the time of commencement of the neglect proceeding in New York, the parents had already commenced a custody proceeding in New Mexico. Thus, inasmuch as a custody proceeding was pending in the children’s home state when the neglect petition was filed, New York was precluded from exercis
We conclude, however, that Family Court properly exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76-c. In the absence of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 76 (1), section 76-c provides that a New York court has “temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child[ren are] present in this state and the child[ren] ha[ve] been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child[ren], a sibling or parent of the child[ren]” (§ 76-c [1]; see Matter of Hearne v Hearne, 61 AD3d 758, 759 [2009]). There is no question that the children were present in New York at all relevant times in which Family Court exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction. We are of course mindful that