OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] When the neglect proceeding was commenced in November 2008, the children had been living in New York for only three months. Prior to that time, the children lived with the parents in New Mexico for at least 10 consecutive months, i.e., from November 2007 until August 2008. Thus, New Mexico remained the home state of the children when the neglect proceeding was commenced in New York, and Family Court lacked jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination (see § 76 [1] [a]; [2]; see also Matter of Gharachorloo v Akhavan, 67 AD3d 1013 [2009]).
In addition, Domestic Relations Law § 76-e (1) states that,
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section [76-c] of this title[, i.e., temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this title if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child[ren] has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this article . . . .”
Here, at the time of commencement of the neglect proceeding in New York, the parents had already commenced a custody proceeding in New Mexico.