OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “(a) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceedPage 86ing and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state . . .
A child’s “[hjome state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding” (§ 75-a [7]). The UCCJEA broadly defines “[c]hild custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue,” including “a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear” (§ 75-a [4] [emphasis added]).
Here, the neglect proceeding commenced by DSS falls within the UCCJEA’s expansive definition of a child custody proceeding {see Domestic Relations Law § 75-a [4]).