OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Discussion
We note at the outset that the two older children have attained the age of 18 during the pendency of these appeals, and we therefore dismiss as moot the appeals insofar as they concern those two children (see Matter of Anthony M., 56 AD3d 1124 [2008], lv denied 12 NY3d 702 [2009]).
Initially, we agree with the parents that, absent the exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction, Family Court would lack subject matter jurisdiction over the neglect proceeding. Pursuant to New York’s version of the UCCJEA (Domestic Relations Law art 5-A), Domestic Relations Law § 76 (1) “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state” (§ 76 [2]). A “[c]hild custody determination” is defined as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order” (§ 75-a [3]).
Domestic Relations Law § 76 (1) provides in relevant part that,
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section [76-c] of this title [pertaining to temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
“(a) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceedPage 86ing and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state . . .
A child’s “[hjome state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding” (§ 75-a [7]).