OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The parents further contend that, even if Family Court properly exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction in the neglect proceeding, such jurisdiction did not permit Family Court to enter an order of disposition. We reject that contention. Domestic Relations Law § 76-c (2), which applies when a child
“[i]f a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under . . . this title, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.”
Domestic Relations Law § 76-c (3), however, which is previously quoted herein and governs the instant case in light of the custody proceedings in New Mexico, contains no such provision.