In Re Certified Question From US District Court
[…] We next turn to the powers of the Attorney General.               The


most basic purpose of her office is to litigate matters on


behalf of the people of the state.          Accordingly, it is widely


acknowledged    that   Michigan’s       Attorney    General      has   broad


authority to bring actions that are in the interest of the


state of Michigan.        Michigan ex rel Kelley v CR Equipment


Sales, Inc, 898 F Supp 509, 513 (WD Mich, 1995); see Mundy v


McDonald,    216   Mich    444,   450-451;      185    NW      877   (1921).


Specifically, MCL 14.28 provides:


            The attorney general shall prosecute and

       defend all actions in the supreme court, in which

       the state shall be interested, or a party . . . and

       . . . may, when in his own judgment the interests

       of the state require it, intervene in and appear

       for the people of this state in any other court or

       tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or

       criminal, in which the people of this state may be

       a party or interested. [Emphasis added.]


This statute has been interpreted to allow the Attorney


General to initiate actions as well.             CR Equipment Sales at


514.    This Court has concluded: 


            While a distinction may be drawn between

       intervening in a proceeding and instituting a