In Re Certified Question From US District Court
[…] suit.6    Accordingly, the Attorney General had the necessary


statutory authority to litigate on behalf of the people of the


state in the present case.


     However, although the Attorney General has the authority


to intervene in and to initiate litigation on behalf of the


state, such authority is limited to matters of state interest.


Attorney General ex rel Lockwood v Moliter, 26 Mich 444, 447


(1873).    Just as the authority of counties to sue in matters


of local interest cannot be used to undermine the authority of




     6
         MCL 14.101 provides:


          The Attorney General of the State is hereby

     authorized and empowered to intervene in any action

     heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of

     the State whenever such intervention is necessary

     in order to protect any right or interest of the

     State, or of the people of the State. Such right

     of intervention shall exist at any stage of the

     proceeding, and the Attorney General shall have the

     same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for

     a re-hearing or to take any other action or step

     whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the

     parties to such litigation.



                                 8

the state to sue in matters of state interest, the authority


of the state to sue in matters of state interest cannot be


used to undermine the authority of political subdivisions to


sue in matters solely of local interest.