In Re Certified Question From US District Court
[…] for its best interests.”     7 Am Jur 2d, Attorney General § 27,


p 26. Accordingly, while counties have broad authority to sue


and settle with regard to matters of local interest, the


Attorney General has broad authority to sue and settle with


regard to matters of state interest, including the power to


settle such litigation with binding effect on Michigan’s


political subdivisions.


     In determining what constitutes a state interest for the


purpose   of   deciding   whether   to   initiate   litigation,   the


Attorney General has broad statutory discretion: MCL 14.28


explicitly provides that the Attorney General may become


involved in litigation “when in his own judgment the interests


of the state require it . . . .”         See also MCL 14.101; Mundy


at 450-451. In sum, the Attorney General has the authority to


bring actions involving matters of state interest, and the


courts should accord substantial deference to the Attorney


General’s decision that a matter constitutes a state interest.