In re Child of Ronald W.
[…] the	 statutory	 definitions	 for	 parental	 unfitness,	 and	 explained	 that	 the	

Department	was	required	to	prove	unfitness	by	clear	and	convincing	evidence	

pursuant	 to	 at	 least	 one	 of	 those	 statutory	 definitions.	 	 Under	 the	 heading	

“UNFITNESS	AS	TO	FATHER,”	the	court	stated	that	it	“must	look	at	whether	[the	

father]	 will	 be	 able	 to	 take	 responsibility	 for	 [the	 child]	 within	 a	 time	

reasonably	calculated	to	meet	[her]	needs,	and	he	cannot.”			

      [¶3]		From	this	language,	it	is	evident	that	the	court	found	that	the	father	

was	 unfit	 pursuant	 to	 section	 4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(ii),	 which	 provides	 that	

parental	 unfitness	 may	 be	 found	 when	 “[t]he	 parent	 has	 been	 unwilling	 or	

unable	 to	 take	 responsibility	 for	 the	 child	 within	 a	 time	 which	 is	 reasonably	
                                                                                       3	

calculated	to	meet	the	child’s	needs.”		That	the	court	made	a	finding	of	parental	

unfitness	pursuant	to	section	4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(ii)	is	further	demonstrated	by	

its	 specific	 findings	 of	 fact.	 	 These	 findings	 and	 conclusions	 meet	 the