In re CLEVE WESTBROOK III.
[…] The waiver hearing is conducted in two phases. MCR 3.950(D). The
first phase is to determine if the juvenile offender committed a crime that would be considered a
felony if committed by an adult. MCR 3.950(D)(1); MCL 712A.4(3). Respondent waived the
first phase of the hearing, as allowed by MCR 3.950(D)(1)(c)(ii). Therefore, only the family
court’s findings and decision regarding phase two are at issue on appeal.

        Phase two of the hearing seeks to determine “whether the interests of the juvenile and the
public would best be served by granting the motion.” MCR 3.950(D)(2); see also MCL
712A.4(4). The prosecutor has the burden of proof to establish “by a preponderance of the
evidence that the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by waiver.” MCR
3.950(D)(2)(c). In making its determination on the second phase of the hearing, the family court
is to consider:

               (i) the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community
       protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors