In Re Complaint of Rovas Against Sbc
[…] to establish falsity required by the statute.71


       69
        Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997).               “Misleading”
simply means “tending to mislead; deceptive.” Id.
       70
         Id. The statutory word “deceptive” means “likely to deceive; capable of
deception.” Id.
       71
          In its brief, the PSC suggests that § 2502(1)(a) is a strict liability
provision. To support its position, the PSC points to MCL 484.2506(3), which
provides for a “bona fide error” exception to MCL 484.2505 and 484.2507, and
reasons that the lack of such an exception in § 2502(1)(a) means that the
Legislature intended to punish mere mistakes under that section. MCL
484.2505(1) provides that “[a]n end user of a telecommunications provider shall
not be switched to another provider without the authorization of the end user.”
MCL 484.2507(1) provides that “[a] telecommunications provider shall not
include or add optional services in an end-user’s telecommunications service
                                                                  (continued…)

                                           27