In Re Complaint of Rovas Against Sbc
[…] SBC sent a technician,

who checked the wiring outside their home and erroneously determined that the

problem was inside the customers’ home. Because the technician believed that the

problem was inside the home, he left a note informing the customers that they

would be charged $71 for the service call. Eventually, SBC realized the error and

reversed the charge, but not before sending the customers a bill for the $71.

       Despite the fact that SBC reversed the erroneously sent bill, the customers

filed a complaint with the PSC alleging, inter alia, a violation of § 2502(1)(a)2 of



       2
           MCL 484.2502(1)(a). That section provides:

              (1) A provider of a telecommunication service shall not do
       any of the following:

              (a) Make a statement or representation, including the
       omission of material information, regarding the rates, terms, or
       conditions of providing a telecommunication service that is false,
       misleading, or deceptive.

                                                                      (continued…)

                                         3

the Michigan Telecommunications Act, MCL 484.2101 et seq.3 The PSC agreed

with the customers and found that SBC’s statements to the customers that (1) the