In Re: Est. of T. Cassidy, Appeal of: Krawczyk, R.
[…] separation, and so grounds are established for the divorce, that if
        one party passes away—[Decedent] was worried that would be
        him—the other party could continue the equitable distribution


____________________________________________


1  Section 2203 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries (“PEF”) Code
establishes a surviving spouse’s “right of election,” which entitles the surviving
spouse to the “elective share,” a one-third allotment of enumerated categories
of the deceased spouse’s property. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2203(a).

2   Section 3323(d.1) of the Domestic Relations Code provides as follows:

        (d.1) Death of a party.--In the event one party dies during the
        course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been
        entered and grounds have been established as provided in
        subsection (g) [(referencing section 3301)], the parties’ economic
        rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be
        determined under this part rather than under 20 Pa.C.S. (relating
        to decedents, estates and fiduciaries).

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d.1).


                                          - 12 -
J-A01039-23


      matter, and [Decedent] would be gone, so in the same sense he
      couldn’t control what Blandyna would take.

      And he—not in a nasty way. He just said, look, if she takes more