In re Estate of Chambers
[…] on behalf of the county, approved the calculation, voluntarily
appeared, and waived notice of the inheritance tax determina-
tion. Kent argues that by signing the voluntary appearance and
waiver of notice on the inheritance tax worksheet, indicating
that he had no objection to the worksheet, the county attorney
bound the county to the facts detailed in the worksheet includ-
ing that Anthony fit the designation of being “Like a Child”
to Deena.
   We note, as did the county court, two relevant statutory
provisions. First, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.03 (Reissue 2018)
provides:
         In all matters involving the determination of inherit­
      ance tax, notice served upon the county attorney shall
      constitute notice to the county and the State of Nebraska.
      It shall be the duty of the county attorney to represent the
      county and the State of Nebraska in such matters as its
      attorney. In so representing the county and the State of
      Nebraska, the county attorney is authorized, in addition to
      such other powers as he normally may exercise as attor-
      ney for the county, to enter into and bind the county and
      the State of Nebraska by stipulation as to any facts which
      could be presented by evidence to either the inheritance
      tax appraiser or the county court, and to waive service
      of notices upon him to show cause or of the time and
      place of hearing, and to enter a voluntary appearance in
      such proceeding, in behalf of the county and the State
      of Nebraska.
This statute, while authorizing the county attorney to stipulate
to facts regarding the determination of inheritance tax which
                              - 407 -
          Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
               27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
                    IN RE ESTATE OF CHAMBERS
                        Cite as 27 Neb. App. 398

could be presented by evidence to the county court, does not
require the court to accept the stipulated facts.
   Second, we note Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.02 (Reissue
2018), which concerns the procedure for determination of
inheritance tax in the absence of probate of the estate. With
regard to the requirement that the court hold a hearing on the