In re Estate of Chambers
[…] from holding a hearing, nor does it require the court to simply
accept the proffered inheritance tax worksheet.
   The court did not err in holding a hearing to determine the
inheritance tax due in this case. This assignment of error is
without merit.

Findings Under § 77-2004.
   Kent asserts that the county court erred in concluding that
the evidence did not establish that Anthony was a person to
whom Deena, for more than 10 years prior to death, stood in
the acknowledged relation of a parent.
   Again, we note, as did the county court, two pertinent stat-
utes. First, we note § 77-2004, which provides:
         In the case of . . . any person to whom the deceased
      for not less than ten years prior to death stood in the
      acknowledged relation of a parent, or the spouse or sur-
      viving spouse of any such persons, the rate of tax shall be
      one percent of the clear market value of the property in
      excess of forty thousand dollars received by each person.
      Any interest in property, including any interest acquired
      in the manner set forth in section 77-2002, which may be
      valued at a sum less than forty thousand dollars shall not
      be subject to tax. In addition the homestead ­allowance,
      exempt property, and family maintenance allowance shall
      not be subject to tax. Interests passing to the surviv-
      ing spouse by will, in the manner set forth in section
      77-2002, or in any other manner shall not be subject
      to tax.
                              - 410 -
          Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
               27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
                    IN RE ESTATE OF CHAMBERS
                        Cite as 27 Neb. App. 398

We also note Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2005 (Reissue 2018), which
provides:
         In the case of an uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew related
      to the deceased by blood or legal adoption, or other lin-
      eal descendant of the same, or the spouse or surviving
      spouse of any of such persons, the rate of tax shall be
      thirteen percent of the clear market value of the property
      received by each person in excess of fifteen thousand
      dollars. If the clear market value of the beneficial interest
      is fifteen thousand dollars or less, it shall not be subject
      to tax.
This is the provision that would apply to Deena and Anthony’s
relationship absent evidence that for not less than 10 years
prior to her death, Deena stood in the acknowledged relation
of a parent to Anthony.
   [6] Statutes exempting property from inheritance tax should
be strictly construed, and the burden is on the taxpayer to
show that he or she clearly falls within the language of the
statute. In re Estate of Hasterlik, 299 Neb. 630, 909 N.W.2d
641 (2018).