In re Estate of Chambers
[…] be subject to tax. In addition the homestead ­allowance,
      exempt property, and family maintenance allowance shall
      not be subject to tax. Interests passing to the surviv-
      ing spouse by will, in the manner set forth in section
      77-2002, or in any other manner shall not be subject
      to tax.
                              - 410 -
          Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
               27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
                    IN RE ESTATE OF CHAMBERS
                        Cite as 27 Neb. App. 398

We also note Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2005 (Reissue 2018), which
provides:
         In the case of an uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew related
      to the deceased by blood or legal adoption, or other lin-
      eal descendant of the same, or the spouse or surviving
      spouse of any of such persons, the rate of tax shall be
      thirteen percent of the clear market value of the property
      received by each person in excess of fifteen thousand
      dollars. If the clear market value of the beneficial interest
      is fifteen thousand dollars or less, it shall not be subject
      to tax.
This is the provision that would apply to Deena and Anthony’s
relationship absent evidence that for not less than 10 years
prior to her death, Deena stood in the acknowledged relation
of a parent to Anthony.
   [6] Statutes exempting property from inheritance tax should