In Re: Evenflo Company, Inc. v.
[…] III.

            We first consider the plaintiffs' standing to pursue

monetary relief.        The complaint alleges only economic injury in

the form of overpayment.          In addition to statutory and common law


                                     - 10 -
claims   explicitly   based    on   misrepresentations,         the   complaint

includes   several    claims   pursuant      to   state   statutes    creating

implied warranties of merchantability.            These statutes are modeled

on Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") section 2-314, which provides,

inter alia, that "[g]oods to be merchantable must . . . conform to

the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label

if any."   U.C.C. § 2-314(2) (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm’n 1977);

see, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 45.02.314 (adopting similar language).

The plaintiffs' counsel explained during oral argument that they

view their claims under these statutes as "essentially . . .