In re Gizelle D. CA2/2
[…] that may or may not exist today.
       Fourth, father argues that the juvenile court erred in
limiting his decisionmaking rights because, in his view, such
rights should not be limited so long as a parent is still receiving
reunification services. We reject father’s view that a limitation-
order is premature unless and until reunification services are
terminated. To the contrary, the law specifically empowers a
juvenile court to limit a parent’s educational and developmental
decisionmaking rights during the reunification phase of the
proceedings. (§ 366, subd. (a)(1)(C) [requiring court to consider,
during reunification review hearings, “[w]hether there should be
any limitation on the right of the parent . . . to make educational
decisions or developmental services decisions for the child”].)
       Fifth, father argues that the request to limit his
decisionmaking rights over Gizelle was initially requested by
Gizelle rather than the Department. The origin of the request is
irrelevant because, as noted above, our job is to review the
propriety of the juvenile court’s order.