In Re Guardianship of D.T.N.
[…] Nicholses'      arguments    and   the   District         Court's       order   incorporate

provisions of the U.P.C., Montana's                    Uniform    Marriage      and   Divorce

Act,   and this state's statutes relating to abused and neglected

children to construct the legal justification for the District

Court's      decision.     However,   since the Nicholses sought permanent

guardianship of D.T.N. pursuant to the U.P.C., we will consider the

merits of Krista's appeal in that context.

       Section    72-5-225(2), MCA, provides in part that:

            Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified
       person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required
       notices have been given, the requirements of 72-5-222
       have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the
       minor will be served by the requested appointment, it
       shall make the appointment.

(Emphasis      added).       Section 72-5-222(l),                MCA,     referred to in

5   72-5-225(2),    MCA, provides that "[tlhe                    court may appoint a
guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody