In Re Guardianship of D.T.N.
[…] guardianship of D.T.N. pursuant to the U.P.C., we will consider the

merits of Krista's appeal in that context.

       Section    72-5-225(2), MCA, provides in part that:

            Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified
       person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required
       notices have been given, the requirements of 72-5-222
       have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the
       minor will be served by the requested appointment, it
       shall make the appointment.

(Emphasis      added).       Section 72-5-222(l),                MCA,     referred to in

5   72-5-225(2),    MCA, provides that "[tlhe                    court may appoint a
guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody

have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court

                                             5
order."       All criteria          set     forth       in     -225(2),    MCA,   and    the
requirement    imposed    by     -222(l),        MCA,   must be satisfied before a