IN RE HYDRO MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS, L.L.C.
[…] IN RE HYDRO MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS, L.L.C.

                                      Original Mandamus Proceeding1

PER CURIAM

Sitting:          Catherine Stone, Chief Justice
                  Sandee Bryan Marion, Justice
                  Steven C. Hilbig, Justice

Delivered and Filed: December 23, 2009

PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED

           On December 16, 2009, relator filed a petition for writ of mandamus, complaining of the trial

court’s denial of a motion to compel arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”).

However, pursuant to section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, as of

September 1, 2009, “[i]n a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal or writ of error

to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at

law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order

or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 51.016



           1
         … This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2008-CI-00774, pending in the 408th Judicial District Court, Bexar
County, Texas, the Honorable Larry Noll presiding.