In re Isabelle W.
[…] rights	is	in	the	child’s	best	interest.		See	22	M.R.S.	§	4055(1)(B)(2)(a).	

	       [¶8]	 	 Given	 the	 factual	 findings	 described	 above,	 the	 court’s	 unfitness	

and	best	interest	determinations	constitute	neither	clear	error	nor	an	abuse	of	

discretion.	 	 See	 In	 re	 R.M.,	 2015	 ME	 38,	 ¶	 7,	 114	 A.3d	 212	 (“We	 review	 the	

court’s	 factual	 findings	 for	 clear	 error	 and	 its	 ultimate	 conclusion	 regarding	

the	best	interest	of	the	child	for	an	abuse	of	discretion,	viewing	the	facts,	and	

the	weight	to	be	given	them,	through	the	trial	court’s	lens.”);	see	also	22	M.R.S.	

§	4050(3)	 (2016)	 (providing	 that	 one	 of	 the	 purposes	 of	 the	 statutes	

governing	 termination	 of	 parental	 rights	 is	 to	 “[p]romote	 the	 adoption	 of	

children	 into	 stable	 families	 rather	 than	 allowing	 children	 to	 remain	 in	 the	

impermanency	of	foster	care”);	In	re	B.P.,	2015	ME	139,	¶	19,	126	A.3d	713.3	


   3		We	are	not	persuaded	by	the	father’s	argument	that	the	court	committed	clear	error	when	it	

found	that	“the	Department	has	made	reasonable	efforts	to	rehabilitate	and	reunify	the	family”	in