In re J.D.V.
[…] establishing       guardianship        as     the    permanent      plan     and     then

terminating the juvenile court’s jurisdiction because such an

order is contrary to statute, inconsistent as a matter of law,

and denies the parents’ due process rights.

       “When     the    court    obtains      jurisdiction        over   a   juvenile,

jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the

court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is

otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.”                      N.C. Gen. Stat.

§     7B-201(a)    (2013).        When       the    trial      court’s   jurisdiction

terminates,       “[t]he     legal     status       of    the     juvenile     and    the

custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they

were before the juvenile petition was filed, unless applicable

law or a valid court order in another civil action provides

otherwise.”        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (2013).                        Moreover,

“[w]hen    a    district    court      terminates        its    jurisdiction    over    a

juvenile       case,    there    ‘is    no    affirmative        obligation     on    the