In re J.D.V.
[…] plan and appointed Jon’s mother’s maternal great-aunt as his

guardian.      Respondent-father contends the trial court failed to

comply with its statutory obligations under N.C. Gen. Stat. §

7B-600 and 7B-907 to make findings about the guardianship and

the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the

parents, including visitation rights.
                                            -8-
    At the conclusion of the permanency planning hearing, the

trial   court     “may    appoint     a     guardian        of       the   person          for   the

juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600[.]”                        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-

907(c) (2011).          “[T]he court shall verify that the person . . .

being   appointed       as    guardian      of     the    juvenile         understands           the

legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have

adequate    resources         to   care     appropriately            for    the       juvenile.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) (2011).                        This Court has explained

that “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) [does not] require that the

court     make    any     specific         findings       in     order          to     make      the

verification.”