OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
This case raises issues concerning the application of Family Court Act §§ 325.1 and 340.1 to a detained juvenile charged with committing acts that, if committed by an adult, would constitute crimes less serious than a class C felony. Under Family Court Act § 325.1, a juvenile who is to be detained "for more than three days pending a fact-finding hearing” is entitled to a probable-cause hearing (Family Ct Act § 325.1 [1]), which "shall be held within three days following the initial appearance or within four days following the filing of a petition, whichever occurs sooner” (Family Ct Act § 325.1 [2]).