Family Independence Agency v. Kucharski
[…] ways, through the “premises in which the business is

conducted.”




                                       10

we remand this matter to the trial court for a determination


of whether a real estate transaction was involved here.


                       B.   “REAL ESTATE BROKER ”


     If,    on    remand,   the     trial    court   determines      that


defendant’s purchase of MetroCell’s contracts involved a real


estate transaction, the trial court must then address a


further    issue:    whether     plaintiff   is   prohibited    by     MCL


339.2512a from seeking compensation for its services because


plaintiff was not a licensed “real estate broker.”                     MCL


339.2501(d). 


     As previously stated, § 2501(d) defines a “real estate


broker” as an individual or entity that “sells . . . buys


. . . or negotiates the purchase or sale . . . of a business,


business opportunity, or the goodwill of an existing business


for others. . . .”      MCL 339.2512a provides:


          A person engaged in the business of, or acting

     in the capacity of, a person required to be

     licensed under this article, shall not maintain an

     action in a court of this state for the collection