Family Independence Agency v. Kucharski
[…] estate transaction, the trial court must then address a


further    issue:    whether     plaintiff   is   prohibited    by     MCL


339.2512a from seeking compensation for its services because


plaintiff was not a licensed “real estate broker.”                     MCL


339.2501(d). 


     As previously stated, § 2501(d) defines a “real estate


broker” as an individual or entity that “sells . . . buys


. . . or negotiates the purchase or sale . . . of a business,


business opportunity, or the goodwill of an existing business


for others. . . .”      MCL 339.2512a provides:


          A person engaged in the business of, or acting

     in the capacity of, a person required to be

     licensed under this article, shall not maintain an

     action in a court of this state for the collection

     of compensation for the performance of an act or

     contract for which a license is required by this

     article without alleging and proving that the

     person was licensed under this article at the time

     of the performance of the act or contract. 


     The Court of Appeals held that “plaintiff’s activities


constituted      ‘negotiations    [for]   the   purchase   or   sale    or


exchange of a business’ as contemplated by the act and that,


therefore, [plaintiff] was required to procure a real estate