IN RE Joe Anthony ESPINOZA
[…] the parent-child relationship are not appealable, a petition for a writ of mandamus is an appropriate

means to challenge them.”).

                                          DISCUSSION

       Although relator alleges Meiji sought standing under Family Code sections 102.003(9) and

102.004(a)(1), her original petition does not make any allegations under section 102.003(9), nor

does she argue in her response to the petition for writ of mandamus that she has standing under

that section. Instead, in her original petition, Meiji made various allegations that appear to raise

standing under section 102.004(a)(1), which provides as follows:

       (a) In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a
       grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by
       consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if
       there is satisfactory proof to the court that:

       (1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances
       would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development
       ....

TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.004(a)(1).

       To establish her standing under section 102.004, Meiji had the burden to provide

“satisfactory proof” that J.A.E.’s “present circumstances would significantly impair” his “physical

health or emotional development.” Id.