In re: Joseph Edward James, Jr.
[…] “current lawsuit car property / Walmart lawsuit” with a value “to be determined.” This
is insufficient to disclose the alleged interests and does not support the plan’s feasibility.
                                              8
failure to file his tax returns for many years. Section 1307(e) provides:

      (e) Upon the failure of the debtor to file a tax return under
      section 1308, . . . the court shall dismiss a case or convert a case
      under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title,
      whichever is in the best interest of the creditors and the estate.

§ 1307(e). Section 1308 requires that:

      Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of
      the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), if
      the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable
      nonbankruptcy law, the debtor shall file with appropriate tax
      authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during
      the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.

§ 1308(a).

      There is no dispute that Mr. James failed to file his tax returns before

the meeting of creditors. He admitted in his plan that he had not filed tax

returns between 2015 and 2019, and the Arizona Department of Revenue’s