In Re: L.L., a Minor
[…] emotional bond between parent and child, with close attention
      paid to the effect on the child of permanently severing any such
      bond.


                                      -5-
J-S12013-17


In re L.M., 923 A.2d 505, 511 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations omitted).

     We need only agree with the orphans’ court as to any one subsection

of Section 2511(a), as well as Section 2511(b), in order to affirm. See In re

B.L.W., 843 A.2d 380, 384 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc). In this case, we

conclude that the certified record supports the decree pursuant to Section

2511(a)(1) and (b), which provides as follows:

     (a) General Rule.—The rights of a parent in regard to a child
     may be terminated after a petition filed on any of the following
     grounds:


         (1) The parent by conduct continuing for a period of at
         least six months immediately preceding the filing of the
         petition either has evidenced a settled purpose of
         relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or
         failed to perform parental duties.

                                    ...

      (b) Other considerations.―The court in terminating the rights
      of a parent shall give primary consideration to the
      developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the
      child. The rights of a parent shall not be terminated solely on
      the basis of environmental factors such as inadequate housing,
      furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be
      beyond the control of the parent. With respect to any petition
      filed pursuant to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall
      not consider any efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions
      described therein which are first initiated subsequent to the
      giving of notice of the filing of the petition.

23 Pa.C.S.A § 2511(a)(1), (b).

     Parental rights may be terminated pursuant to Section 2511(a)(1) “if

the parent either demonstrates a settled purpose of relinquishing parental

claim to a child or fails to perform parental duties.” In re C.M.S., 832 A.2d


                                    -6-
J-S12013-17


457, 462 (Pa. Super. 2003) (emphasis in original; citation omitted). Our

Supreme Court has held that

      [o]nce the evidence establishes a failure to perform parental