In Re the Marriage of Meeks
[…] issue           of         the        testamentary                  trust,               as well               as      its         division            of      the

marital              estate.                 Other        facts            will          be provided                    as necessary.

                                                          STANDARD OF REVIEW

           The distribution                             of     marital                 property                in      a dissolution                   action

is      governed                 by § 40-4-202,                     MCA, which                     provides                  in    part:

           In a proceeding          for    dissolution          of a marriage,          legal
           separation,      or division       of property        following      a decree of
           dissolution             . the court         [shall],       without     regard     to
           marital     misconduct,      finally      equitably        apportion      between

                                                                                   3
            the parties       the property   and assets    belonging   to either
            or both,      however    and whenever  acquired     and whether    the
            title     thereto     is   in the name of husband        or wife     or
            both.    . . .

Section           40-4-202(I),                    MCA.