In re: Martha Sewell
[…] the requirement that an ERISA employee pension benefit plan contain

a restriction on alienation of the beneficial interests of the

participants in the plan.11 Clearly, an ERISA plan like Home Care’s

is required to have an anti-alienation clause; likewise, for such

a plan to be “qualified” for tax purposes, it must contain an anti-

alienation clause.

     11
        Compare § 206(d)(1) of ERISA, which states that “[e]ach
pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan
may not be assigned or alienated,” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), with §
401(a)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code, which states as a
general rule that “[a] trust shall not constitute a qualifed
trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a
part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be
assigned or alienated,” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13).

                                6
       Nowhere in ERISA, however, is there a requirement that, to be

an ERISA plan and thus be governed by ERISA, a plan must be tax

qualified.          Indeed, the converse is true:             An ERISA plan that is