2.
MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a) also provides that the “statement may be received by the court in lieu of or in addition to the child’s testimony.”
3.
MCL 712A.17b(6) mandates the following:
In a videorecorded statement, the questioning of the witness should be full and complete; shall be in accordance with the forensic interview protocol implemented as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628; and, if appropriate for the witness’s developmental level, shall include, but need not be limited to, all of the following areas:
(a) The time and date of the alleged offense or offenses.
(b) The location and area of the alleged offense or offenses.
(c) The relationship, if any, between the witness and the respondent.
(d) The details of the offense or offenses.
(e) The names of other persons known to the witness who may have personal knowledge of the offense or offenses.
4.
The hearing did not pertain to any evidence other than the child’s videorecorded statements. There was no effort to seek admission under MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a) of any statements made by the child to the CPS worker, to respondent-mother, or to medical personnel who had examined the child.
5.