In Re MAW
[…] Ms. Rolston recommended that the father's parental rights be
terminated and that K.M.W.       be permanently placed as soon as
possible. On December 31, 1990, a petition for the termination of
the parental rights of the father was based upon the failure of the
treatment plan.   Following a hearing held on June 17, 18 and 19,
1991, the petition was granted.   The father filed a motion for a
new trial, which was denied. He now appeals the termination of his
rights as to X.M.W.


     Were the statutory requirements for termination of parental
rights met?
     Section 41-3-609, MCA, provides the criteria required for the
termination of parental rights.   It provides (in part):
          (1) The court may order a termination of the
     parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that any
     of the following circumstances exist:


          (c) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of
     care and both of the following exist:
          (i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been
     approved by the court has not been complied with by the
     parents or has not been successful; and
          (ii)   the conduct or condition of the parents
     rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a
     reasonable time; or

          (d) the parent has failed to successfully complete
     a treatment plan approved by the court within the time
     periods allowed for the child to be in foster care under
     41-3-410 unless it orders other permanent legal custody
     under 41-3-410.

           (2) In determining whether the conduct or condition
     of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable
     time, the court must enter a finding that continuation of
     the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in
     continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the
     condition of the parents renders the parents unfit,
     unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental
      care. In making such determinations, the court shall