In re Name Change of O.B.A.
[…] maintain contact with the child and provide support for the child, appellant argues

that he has maintained contact and provided support.

       {¶17} Finally, regarding the eighth and final factor, any other factor

relevant to the child’s best interest, appellant argues he cherishes his son and

provides support for him. He also argues that the probate court’s finding that he

filed the application for the name change to harm appellee is “unfounded.”

       {¶18} Appellee has not filed a brief in opposition.

                                        LAW

       {¶19} R.C. 2717.01(B) permits a minor’s name to be changed by an

application “made on behalf of a minor by either of the minor's parents[.] ” The

applicant bears “ ‘the burden of showing the name change would be in the
Scioto App. No. 20CA3920                                                              7


child's best interest.’ ” Skeens at ¶ 9, quoting In re A.B., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.

93693, 2010–Ohio–2227, ¶ 11.