In re North East Materials Group, LLC                          Supreme Court
[…] line.

        ¶ 25.   Similarly, we reject neighbors’ argument that the court should have imposed the

alternative means of ensuring compliance with Criterion 5 that neighbors’ expert suggested. Our

review is concentrated on whether the conditions imposed are reasonable in light of the

Environmental Division’s findings and conclusions. In re Denio, 158 Vt. at 240, 608 A.2d at 1172.

The availability of alternate conditions does not influence our analysis as long as the conditions

imposed by the court satisfy this standard.

                              II. Criterion 8—10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8).

        ¶ 26.   Under Act 250, a proposed project may “not have an undue adverse effect on the

scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.”

10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8). To determine whether the plant caused undue adverse odors,4 the

Environmental Division made the following findings based on the evidence.

        ¶ 27.   The liquid asphalt is stored in a sealed tank at a temperature below vaporization

level.