In re North East Materials Group, LLC                          Supreme Court
[…] In

particular, they claim that this condition was already part of NEMG’s Act 250 permit and, because


                                                 12
the court found undue and adverse impacts after two years of the plant’s operation, the evidence

is clear that NEMG could not comply with the condition.

       ¶ 36.   Once the Environmental Division has determined that a proposed project causes

undue adverse impacts under Criterion 8, the court must impose reasonable conditions to ensure

the project complies with the criteria. In re Treetop, 2016 VT 20, ¶ 12; see also 10 V.S.A.

§ 6086(c) (“A permit may contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable proper

exercise of the police power . . . .”). The party opposing the applicant bears the burden of proof to

demonstrate undue adverse impacts, 10 V.S.A. § 6088(b), but the applicant bears the burden of

production to establish at least a “prima facie case” of compliance. In re Champlain Parkway,

2015 VT 105, ¶ 15.