In re Petitions for Writ of Certiorari Seeking Review of Denials of Applications for Postconviction Relief
[…] While
there are forty-one petitions for writ of certiorari pending in this Court, there are significantly more
similarly-styled PCR applications pending in the Superior Court. The state estimates that the
Superior Court has handled, or will handle, a total of one-hundred-and-twenty-three PCR
applications that advance the argument made in the present cases.


                                                   1
11-37-6 (Third degree sexual assault); (5) G.L. 1956 § 11-37-8.1 (First degree child molestation

sexual assault); and (6) G.L. 1956 § 11-37-8.3 (Second degree child molestation sexual assault).3

       With respect to each of these statutes, the prohibited conduct is set forth in one section of

the chapter, and the penalty is set forth in the subsequent one. See, e.g., § 11-37-8.1 (“A person is

guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration

with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under.”); § 11-37-8.2 (“Every person who shall commit

first degree child molestation sexual assault shall be imprisoned for a period of not less than

twenty-five (25) years and may be imprisoned for life.”).