In Re Special Proceedings
[…] was directed to "counsel" and that other persons may have had

access to the tapes.      This may assume too narrow a reach for the

protective order, but it does not matter: there is certainly a

reasonable possibility that counsel, or someone in league with

counsel, leaked the tape.     DeSisto is entitled to investigate the

reasonable possibility of criminal contempt; certainty is not

required.



     3
      The regulation states that "the following guidelines shall be
adhered to by all members of the Justice Department in all cases,"
28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2003), but a special prosecutor is not a member
of the Justice Department. The regulations also say that "[t]he
principles set forth in this section are not intended to create or
recognize any legally enforceable right in any person."       Id. §
50.10(n). Case law points in the same direction, see In re Shain,
978 F.2d 850, 853-54 (4th Cir. 1992); cf. Yongo v. INS, 355 F.3d
27, 31 (1st Cir. 2004).


                                   -12-
               Second, Taricani argues that there are no findings by the