Factual and Procedural Background
[…] All costs of this appeal .are assessed against the defendant/appellee, Harold J. Hebert.
REVERSED, RENDERED, AND REMANDED.
. La.Civ.Code art. 1493 states, in part:
A. Forced heirs are descendants of the first degree who, at the time of the death of the decedent, are twenty-three years of age or younger or descendants of the first degree of any age who, because of mental incapacity or physical infirmity, are permanently incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates at the time of the death of the decedent.
. La.Civ.Code art. 1597 states:
A legacy is extinguished to the extent that property forming all or part of the legacy is lost, extinguished, or destroyed before the death of the testator. However, the legatee is entitled to any part of the property that remains and to any uncollected insurance proceeds attributable to the loss, extinction, or destruction, and to the testator's right of action against any person liable for the loss, extinction, or destruction.
. See former La.Civ.Code art. 1495, which provided:
[T]he heirs are called forced heirs, because the donor can not deprive them of the portion of his estate reserved for them by law, except in cases where he has a just cause to disinherit them.