In Re The Dependency Of J.c., Cleve Goheen-rengo, V. Dcyf
[…] custody from “‘legal limbo[,]’ suffer[ing] much ‘mental and emotional strain’” from

the uncertainly.37 Due to COVID-19, Skagit County Superior Court suspended all

termination trials as of March 23, 2020,38 and resumed them remotely on June



       32   Id. at 877-78.
        Resp’t’s Br. at 20-21 (citing Welfare of L.R., 180 Wn. App. at 724);
       33

Appellant’s Br. at 8.
       34   Welfare of M.B., 195 Wn.2d at 869 (citing Santosky, 455 U.S. at 760).
       35
       In re Dependency of M.S.R., 174 Wn.2d 1, 20, 271 P.3d 234 (2012); see
RCW 13.34.020 (children have private interests in “a safe, stable, and permanent
home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding”).
       36   Id.
       37Welfare of M.B., 195 Wn.2d at 876-77 (quoting In re Dependency of
M.H.P., 184 Wn.2d 741, 762, 364 P.3d 94 (2015)); see Welfare of L.R., 180 Wn.
App. at 727 (State’s interests include “a speedy resolution of the termination
proceeding”).
       38
        Admin.