In Re the Estate of Heiman
[…] the total net assets—including the IRA—without any reduction in

value. If, however, an individual retirement account owned by

the decedent passes by beneficiary designation to the surviving

spouse, her elective share will be reduced by the value of the

IRA. In either case, the total value of the decedent’s assets to

which a surviving spouse is entitled is simply the applicable

share of the total net assets of the decedent.

      A surviving spouse entitled to an elective share may waive

her right in writing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6(a). However, “[a]

waiver is not enforceable if the surviving spouse proves that:

(1)   The   waiver   was   not   executed   voluntarily;   or   (2)   The

surviving spouse or the surviving spouse’s representative making

the waiver was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of

the property and financial obligations of the decedent . . . .”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6(b).

B.    “Fair and Reasonable Disclosure”
                                                 -9-
       Here, Ms. Layden does not truly argue that the settlement

agreement was not a waiver of her elective share rights nor that