In Re the Marriage of Banka
[…] issue, and was aware of the names of the parties and children involved, and the location of

the tribunal. See § 40-5-202(5)(a), MCA. We further note that in its amicus brief, CSED

did not request that we vacate this matter because notice provisions were not satisfied, and

order the parties to hold an entirely new proceeding, inviting CSED to participate.

¶20       The District Court was incorrect in its determination that it could not retroactively

supercede CSED’s order and replace it with its own order. Section 40-5-225(3), MCA,

states:

          If a support action is pending in district court and a temporary or permanent
          support obligation has not been ordered . . . [CSED] may enter an order
          requiring a child’s parent or parents to pay an amount each month for the
          temporary support of the child pending entry of a support order by the district
          court.

If there is an action in the district court and it has not provided for child support, then CSED

may enter an order for temporary support, until the district court makes its order. As stated

by CSED in its amicus brief, the very nature of a temporary order contemplates its