In Re the Marriage of Weber
[…] payments by setoff or otherwise.

¶30    The District Court ordered that Mark pay Gail $734 a month. In addition, as to the

accrued payments totaling $10, 276, and any future payments not made, Gail can offset her

obligations to Mark when Mark becomes entitled to share in Gail’s retirement benefits.

Mark argues that he is exempt from this legal process under § 19-2-1004, MCA, because

eleven years have passed since the decree was issued and, therefore, the decree should no

longer be considered a family law order under § 19-2-907, MCA.

¶31    Section 19-2-1004, MCA, reads, “[e]xcept as provided in 19-2-907 and 19-2-909,

the right of a person to any benefit or payment from a retirement system or plan and the

money in the system or plan’s pension trust fund is not: (1) subject to execution,

garnishment, attachment, or any other process.” Section 19-2-907(1), MCA, one of the

qualifiers in the aforementioned statute states: “A participant in a retirement system may

have the participant’s rights modified or recognized by a family law order.” A family law