In Re the Marriage of Weber
[…] Mark argues that he is exempt from this legal process under § 19-2-1004, MCA, because

eleven years have passed since the decree was issued and, therefore, the decree should no

longer be considered a family law order under § 19-2-907, MCA.

¶31    Section 19-2-1004, MCA, reads, “[e]xcept as provided in 19-2-907 and 19-2-909,

the right of a person to any benefit or payment from a retirement system or plan and the

money in the system or plan’s pension trust fund is not: (1) subject to execution,

garnishment, attachment, or any other process.” Section 19-2-907(1), MCA, one of the

qualifiers in the aforementioned statute states: “A participant in a retirement system may

have the participant’s rights modified or recognized by a family law order.” A family law

order is defined as “a judgment, decree, or order of a court . . . concerning . . . spousal

maintenance, or marital property rights that includes a transfer of all or a portion of a



                                             9
participant’s payment rights in a retirement system to an alternate payee . . . .” Section 19-

2-907(a), MCA (emphasis added).

¶32    In 1991, in accordance with §§ 19-2-1004 and 19-2-907, MCA, Mark’s future CSRS

retirement benefits were properly modified by the decree. Mark cites no authority for the