In Re the Marriage of Wendy L. Lafrenz and Gary D. Lafrenz Upon the Petition of Wendy L. Lafrenz, and Concerning Gary D. Lafrenz
[…] Id.
       In addition, we will not go beyond the ruling of the trial court in searching
       for a theory upon which to affirm its decision. State ex rel. Buechler v.
       Vinsand, 318 N.W.2d 208, 209 (Iowa 1982).
White v. Harper, 807 N.W.2d 289, 292 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011).
                                           9



   III.      Analysis

          A. Child Support Obligation

          Even though a support obligation is based upon a stipulation, it may still

be subject to modification. In re Marriage of Wilson, 572 N.W.2d 155, 157 (Iowa

1997). Under Iowa Code section 598.21C(1) (2013), a court may modify a child

support order when the parent seeking modification is able to show “a substantial

change in circumstances,” including “changes in the employment, earning

capacity, income or resources of a party.” See also In re Marriage of Michael,

839 N.W.2d 630, 635 (noting a substantial change in circumstances must have

occurred since the court’s prior modification order). Section 598.21C(2) provides

“a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child

support varies by ten percent or more from the amount” that would be due under

the child support guidelines. The district court may also consider whether the

change in circumstances is permanent and not merely temporary. In re Marriage

of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d 761, 762 (Iowa 1983).               The parent seeking