In Re Urohealth Systems, Inc.
[…] question of our jurisdiction to the merits panel.

                               II.   DISCUSSION

            The    first    question    before     us    is    whether      we   have

jurisdiction over this matter, given that Urohealth petitioned

for an extraordinary writ rather than noticing a direct appeal

of the stay order.         Urohealth sought review of the stay order by

means of a common law writ of certiorari, which is one of

several   writs    historically      within   the       power   of    a    court   of

appeals under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a).                      Under the

Act, Congress authorized federal courts to “issue all writs

necessary     or    appropriate        in    aid    of        their       respective




                                       -7-
jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of

law.”   Id.

           The Supreme Court has defined the parameters of the use

of writs, holding them to be “extraordinary remedies . . .

reserved   for     really    extraordinary      cases.”       Will   v.     United

States, 389 U.S. 90, 107 (1967); see also Boreri v. Fiat S.P.A.,