In re VSDH Vaquero Venture,
[…] provision, does not mean he cannot personally obligate himself for the obligations of the limited

partnership. Texas law has found that a limited partner can personally obligate himself for

liabilities of his limited partnership. Further, even if the language on the guaranty did not

provide that Hickok made a personal guaranty (which it clearly did), Hickok's designation as

"partner" in the guaranty and his control over the transaction personally obligates him under

TEXAS BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE§ 153.102. Under Texas Business Organizations Code

§ 153.102(a), a limited partner can be liable for the obligations of a limited partnership if the

limited partner participates in the control of the business. "If the limited partner participates in

the control of the business, the limited partner is liable only to a person who transacts business

with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based on the limited partner's conduct, that the

limited partner is a general partner." Id. 153.102(b). Hickok was the individual who negotiated

the Contract and participated in the control of this agreement. Further, the term "partner" in the

personal guaranty and Hickok's conduct would lead the Grosses to reasonably believe he was in