Texas law has found that a limited partner can personally obligate himself for liabilities of his limited partnership. Further, even if the language on the guaranty did not provide that Hickok made a personal guaranty (which it clearly did), Hickok's designation as "partner" in the guaranty and his control over the transaction personally obligates him under TEXAS BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE§ 153.102. Under Texas Business Organizations Code § 153.102(a), a limited partner can be liable for the obligations of a limited partnership if the limited partner participates in the control of the business. "If the limited partner participates in the control of the business, the limited partner is liable only to a person who transacts business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based on the limited partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner." Id. 153.102(b). Hickok was the individual who negotiated the Contract and participated in the control of this agreement.