In re Webb
[…] (York, at p. 1149.)

        In contrast, the Legislature makes no mention of a court or magistrate's authority

to impose conditions for a person released on the scheduled amount of bail for a felony

offense. (See Gray v. Superior Court, supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 641.) Section 1275,

pertaining to setting of bail generally, does not refer to conditions. (Gray v. Superior

Court, at p. 642.) Bail conditions are referenced in only two Penal Code sections, one of

which—section 1270—governs persons charged with misdemeanors.5 The other, section



5      (See Gray v. Superior Court, supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 642; In re McSherry,
supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at pp. 861-862.) Section 1270 provides in part: "A defendant
who is in custody and is arraigned on a complaint alleging an offense which is a
                                              6
1269c, sets forth procedures (a peace officer declaration or application by the accused

personally or through another) by which a court may depart from the bail schedule by

either increasing or decreasing the bail amount. (§ 1269c; see People v.