In re Webb
[…] 860.) The question on his habeas writ was whether the trial court could also impose

reasonable bail conditions. (Id. at p. 858.) Though the court did not clearly articulate

petitioner's habeas arguments, the petitioner relied on authority holding that public safety

was not a consideration in imposing bail conditions. (Id. at p. 861.) In addressing that

point, the appellate court in McSherry observed that section 1270 permitted it to specify

bail conditions for a person charged with a misdemeanor who is denied OR release, but

that under section 1275 as amended in 1987, public safety was the primary consideration.



8      In part, section 1272 provides: "After conviction of an offense not made
punishable with death, a defendant who has made application for probation or who has
appealed may be admitted to bail: [¶] . . . [¶] 2. As a matter of right, before judgment
is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the
appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanors."
                                             12
(Id. at p. 861.) It found "nonsensical" the proposition that the law authorized a court to

impose bail conditions on a person merely charged with a misdemeanor, but the court