In re Webb
[…] [¶] A person may
be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion."
                                                4
(§ 1275, subd. (a)(1); see People v. Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co., Inc. (2004) 125

Cal.App.4th 1, 7 ["The unambiguous purpose of section 1275 is public safety"].)

       A person charged with a bailable offense who seeks pretrial release from custody

typically may either post bail, or alternatively seek the privilege of release on his or her

own recognizance (OR). (York, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 1141; People v. Standish (2006) 38

Cal.4th 858, 884; § 1270, subd. (a) ["Any person who has been arrested for, or charged

with, an offense other than a capital offense may be released on his or her own

recognizance by a court or magistrate who could release a defendant from custody upon

the defendant giving bail, including a defendant arrested upon an out-of-county

warrant"].) As for the option of bail, superior court judges of each county are required to

adopt and annually revise a uniform countywide bail schedule for bailable felony and

misdemeanor offenses, as well as non-Vehicle Code infractions, and in doing so, they