In re Webb
[…] Cal.App.4th 856, 861.) California's Legislature has codified this principle in section

1275, which lists the factors to be considered in issuing a bail order. That section

provides in part: "In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take

into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the

previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at

trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration."




4      Section 12 of article I of the Constitution provides in full: A person shall be
released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes when the facts
are evident or the presumption great; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence
on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are
evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing
evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great
bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the
presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the
person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial
likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released. [¶] Excessive bail may
not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the
seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the
probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. [¶] A person may
be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion."
                                                4
(§ 1275, subd. (a)(1); see People v. Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co., Inc. (2004) 125

Cal.App.4th 1, 7 ["The unambiguous purpose of section 1275 is public safety"].)