In re Webb
[…] person "shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties . . . ." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12;4

see In re York (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1133, 1139 & fn. 4 (York).) It prohibits excessive bail.

(Ibid.) The Constitution further provides that the primary considerations of bail shall be

"[p]ublic safety and the safety of the victim . . . ." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f), par.

(3); Gray v. Superior Court (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 629, 642; In re McSherry (2003) 112

Cal.App.4th 856, 861.) California's Legislature has codified this principle in section

1275, which lists the factors to be considered in issuing a bail order. That section

provides in part: "In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take

into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the

previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at

trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration."




4      Section 12 of article I of the Constitution provides in full: A person shall be
released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes when the facts
are evident or the presumption great; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence