Adams v. Zarnel
[…] 8

 9                                              DISCUSSION

10          Before reaching the merits of this appeal, we must first determine whether we have

11   jurisdiction. Issues arise both from the Trustee’s standing to take this appeal and its potential

12   mootness. We review these legal issues de novo. N.Y. Civil Liberties Union v. Grandeau, 528 F.3d

13   122, 128 (2d Cir. 2008); Cent. States Se. & Sw. Areas Health & Welfare Fund v. Merck-Medco

14   Managed Care, L.L.C., 433 F.3d 181, 197 (2d Cir. 2005).

15

16   I. Standing

17          Section 307 of the Bankruptcy Act authorizes the Trustee to “raise and [ ] appear and be

18   heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 307. Despite that broad

19   authorization, cf. In re Columbia Gas Sys., 33 F.3d 294, 296 (3d Cir. 1994) (“[i]t is difficult to

20   conceive of a statute that more clearly signifies Congress’s intent to confer standing”), the district