Adams v. Zarnel
[…] See, e.g., Rudd v. Laughlin, 866 F.2d 1040, 1042 (8th Cir.

14   1989) (“Nor do we believe that 11 U.S.C. § 109 is meant to restrict the jurisdiction granted under

15   [28 U.S.C. §§ 1334, 157].”); In re Phillips, 844 F.2d 230, 235 n.2 (5th Cir. 1988) (finding § 109(g)

16   nonjurisdictional); In re Flores, 291 B.R. 44, 52-53 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2003) (same), superseded by

17   BAPCPA, Pub. L. No. 109-8, § 303(b), 119 Stat. at 78.

18          Some additional support for our conclusion that a case has been commenced when debtors

19   ineligible for relief under § 109(h) file a bankruptcy petition may be gleaned from cases interpreting

20   11 U.S.C. § 342(b), which provides that “[b]efore the commencement of a case under this title by

21   an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give to such individual


                                                       23
 1   written notice containing . . . a brief description of” bankruptcy proceedings, credit counseling

 2   services, and legal consequences from fraudulent findings. If we were to interpret the language