In the Int. of: C.W.T., Appeal of: B.T.
[…] 28. No one else in Father’s family has maintained contact with
       [Child] since the 2018 incident.

Opinion, 3/23/22, at 2-5.

       Stepfather filed a petition for adoption and a petition for the involuntary

termination of Father’s parental rights on July 2, 2021.3, 4 Mother executed a

consent to the proposed adoption. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(a)(2) (Consents


____________________________________________


3 Despite references by the court and the parties to the contrary, careful
review of the pleadings confirms Stepfather is the sole named petitioner in
both petitions. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(a)(3) (providing that a petition to
terminate parental rights may be filed by “[t]he individual having custody or
standing [in loco parentis] to the child and who has filed a report of intention
to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of intention to adopt);”
see also In re Adoption of J.D.S., 763 A.2d 867, 868 (Pa. Super. 2000)
(petitions for involuntary termination and adoption filed by stepfather).

4 We observe that the petition for termination of Father’s parental rights
references language suggestive of and/or citations to 23 Pa.C.S.A. §