Legal Research AI
[…] -6-
J-S45001-19


     existence of child abuse by the clear and convincing evidence
     standard applicable to most dependency determinations, 42
     Pa.C.S. § 6341(c) (recognizing clear and convincing evidence as
     the necessary standard for concluding that a child is dependent),
     the identity of the abuser need only be established through prima
     facie evidence in certain situations….


In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (Pa. 2015).

     For the definition of prima facie evidence in the context of a child abuse

case, we look to Section 6381 of the CPSL, which provides the following:

     6381. Evidence in court proceedings.

                                    ...

     (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.—Evidence that a child has
     suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
     sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
     parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall
     be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other
     person responsible for the welfare of the child.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). Moreover,

           [w]ith regard to dependency cases involving child abuse,
     the safety of the child is paramount. In re R.P., 957 A.2d 1205
     (Pa. Super. 2008). As we have explained,

           [t]he Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-65, which was