Legal Research AI
[…] the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
         placement; the extent of compliance with the service plan
         developed for the child; the extent of progress made
         towards alleviating the circumstances which necessitated
         the original placement; the appropriateness and feasibility
         of the current placement goal for the child; and, a likely
         date by which the goal for the child might be achieved.
         [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f)].

In re A.K., 936 A.2d 528, 533 (Pa. Super. 2007) (some citations omitted).

      Additionally, section 6351(f.1) requires the trial court to make a

                                                               tion 6351(f.1)

states, in pertinent part:

         (f.1) Additional determination. Based upon the
         determinations made under subsection (f) and all relevant
         evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall
         determine one of the following:

                                 *     *      *

            (2) If and when the child will be placed for adoption,
            and the county agency will file for termination of

            parent, guardian or custodian is not best suited to the
            safety, protection and physical, mental and moral
            welfare of the child.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f.1).[4]

4
 We note Father avers the court erred in failing to consider the parent-child
bond. We need not address this issue because it is not one of the statutory
                                                                         See
42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f).



                                     - 11 -
J. S15034/14



      On the issue of a placement goal change, this Court has stated:



         interest, not on what the parent wants or which goals the
         parent has achieved. See In re Sweeney, 393 Pa. Super.

         is adjudicated dependent . . . the issues of custody and

         best
         of the family is a purpose of [the Juvenile Act], another

         wholesome mental and physical development of children
         coming within the provisions
         §
         child is a status and not a property right, and one in which
         the state has an interest to protect the best interest of the
                  In re E.F.V., 315 Pa. Super. 246, 461 A.2d 1263,
         1267 (1983) (citation omitted).

In re K.C., 903 A.2d 12, 14-15 (Pa. Super. 2006).

      The guardian ad litem



duties of a guardian ad litem as follows:

                                         The guardian ad litem shall
         be charged with representation of the legal interests and
         the best interests of the child at every stage of the
         proceedings and shall do all of the following:

            (1) Meet with the child as soon as possible following
            appointment pursuant to section 6337 (relating to
            right to counsel) and on a regular basis thereafter in

            maturity.