Legal Research AI
[…] principal she did not believe C.M. The service plan for Theresa provided that she was

to sever ties with Tony. Theresa testified at trial that she continued to write letters to

Tony and that she went to the jail where Tony was being held, but she waited in the

parking lot while her cousin went in to see Tony. Theresa admitted that she sent

messages to Tony through her cousin that she loved Tony, but she could not come in

because of the Department. She also sent a message that the Department could not

keep her from Tony.

        Section 161.001 (E) of the Texas Family Code allows termination of the parent-

child relationship if the parent, “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with

persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being

In the Interest of C.M., J.G., and A.G., Children                                     Page 5
of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 161.001 (E) (West Supp. 2012). "Endanger" means

"to expose to loss or injury; to jeopardize." Texas Department of Human Services . v. Boyd,