Legal Research AI
[…] standing to obtain the relief sought in the amended petition.

             The court set the matters for a bench trial. At trial, Mother presented testimony that the

acknowledgment of paternity form was presented to her “while [she] was sedated right after I

     1
         The original petition is not in the clerk’s record.
     2
        The subsection (D) ground for termination states that a parent has “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in
conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(D) (West
2014). The subsection (E) ground for termination states that a parent has “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who
engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” Id. § 161.001(1)(E).



                                                                   –2–
had my child” and implied that Father signed it fraudulently. Mother said she “went to the AG’s

office to have the child support terminated” in 2007 and, pursuant to a conversation she had